← All models

General Q&A · Coding

DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017

Four MegaCube GB10 devices form one TP4 replica. After tuning, mean aggregate throughput across eight task categories is 171.66 token/s at C8; C1 median time to first token is 0.304 seconds.

Multimodal understandingText, images → text
4 MegaCubesPost-tuning test

01 / Model & scope

Model and validation scope

This record covers the final DSpark5 plan running under the cluster management platform: seven concurrency levels, cold-prompt prefill, memory sampling, basic functions and long-context retrieval. This is one v41bench v1 run, not the archived three-round real40 protocol; no direct speedup or previous quality score is carried forward.

  • Local Q&A and code generation
  • Tool calls and structured output
  • Fact retrieval from long inputs
Model version
DeepSeek-V4.1-Flash-1017
Weights and storage
Official native 1017 weights; full copies on each node’s local NVMe; no additional EXL3 conversion
Input / output
Text and basic image input; text, structured results and tool-call output
Context coverage
Configured limit: 300,000 tokens; single-request middle-position retrieval tested at 130,258 / 260,119 tokens
Data source
Post-tuning report dated 2026-10-19; compiled at 19:40:40 (UTC+08:00)

After a normal platform stop/start, all 17 basic functional checks passed. The original vision/tool suite passed 7/7 cases, retaining its images, prompts and rules while adapting only authentication, port and model alias. These limited checks are not a general answer or industry-vision accuracy score.

Evidence checked on 2026-10-19

02 / Deployment

MegaCube deployment configuration

Compute and topology
4 × MegaCube GB10; one TP4 replica
Storage and interconnect
Complete weights on each node’s local NVMe; RoCE API1; streaming weight loading retained
Inference and prefill
DSpark=5; prefill batch tokens=8192; GMU=0.80
Scheduling and memory limit
Context 300,000 tokens; max sequences 8; Docker limit 112 GiB per node
Engram configuration
FAST=1; threads=128; chunk=16; retention=128
Communication and indexer
NCCL_MAX_NCHANNELS=8; AR≤2MB / AG≤16MB; indexer TP-split=1
Memory policy
Memory monitoring only; fixed 12 GiB container auto-stop rule removed
  1. Verify weights and plan

    Pin the official 1017 weights, reference v3 image and DSpark5 plan across all four nodes.

  2. Prepare nodes and interconnect

    Verify complete local NVMe weight copies, RoCE connectivity and the current plan parameters.

  3. Check platform release coverage

    This plan passed managed operation and normal stop/start checks; consult the release manifest to confirm inclusion in a public installer.

  4. Re-test actual workloads

    Re-test target tasks, APIs and streaming, including concurrency, context length and memory headroom.

This page records the tuned validation; neither legacy scripts nor the platform 1.1.0 installer proves that this plan is included.

Pinned weights and runtime versions
Pinned weight revision
1bae0e1088993b9b82de08f59de5be5a34e42170
Container image
megacube/deepseek411017:reference-9fa230d-b58f34e-v3
Plan revision
deepseek411017-reference-roce-dspark5-p8192-gmu80-v3
CUDA graph
FULL_AND_PIECEWISE; 5, 6, 10, 12, 15, 18, 20, 24, 25, 30, 35, 36, 40, 42, 48
Allocator setting
expandable_segments:False
Benchmark script SHA256
e0d6b2d25bd585d11fbdf39c2ddcdf7a4de8ab685af6bd42465e69f3ee6e80a8

03 / Performance

MegaCube performance test results

2026-10-19 · 4 MegaCube nodes · v41bench v1 / managed-v1 · eight fixed task prompts · C1 / C2 / C3 / C4 / C5 / C6 / C8 · one run, non-thinking, SSE streaming.

171.66 token/sC8 · Mean aggregate throughput across eight categories
0.304 sC1 · Formal-request TTFT P50
268 / 268Complete SSE requests · not accuracy

Throughput, per-stream decode and mean TTFT are separate arithmetic averages of the eight formal task categories. P50/P90 pool all formal requests at each concurrency; counting tasks are excluded. Batch throughput = total output tokens / batch duration; stream decode = (output tokens − 1) / (duration − TTFT). Aggregate throughput divided by concurrency is not the per-stream decode metric.

Eight-category means and pooled-request quantiles are separate statistics, not three-round medians.

Seven concurrency levels
ConcurrencyMean aggregate token/sMean stream decode token/sMean TTFT sTTFT P50 sTTFT P90 sFormal requests
C147.7453.990.3180.3040.3828
C276.7144.070.3750.3320.39516
C396.8937.400.4010.3530.64824
C4117.1134.290.4140.3740.73132
C5134.7332.150.4430.3920.87940
C6152.8829.860.4920.4090.71248
C8171.6625.570.6050.4661.30064

Uses actual input tokens. Prefill rate = input tokens / TTFT, not output throughput.

Cold-prompt prefill
Actual input tokensTTFT sPrefill token/s
29501.8241617.1
115926.9501668.0
4681024.2961926.6
9333555.0581695.2

One trial at each length, both at depth 0.5; not a multi-position, multi-round or concurrent long-context test.

Long-context retrieval
Actual input tokensNeedle depthTTFT sPrefill token/sAnswerResult
1302580.588.91465.6COPPER-LANTERN-8315Passed
2601190.5244.41064.5COPPER-LANTERN-8315Passed
Resource sampling details

Nodes are anonymized as 1–4; sampling is approximately once per second. Host used = Total − Available; the 112 GiB Docker limit is not actual usage.

Resource sampling details
WindowNodeSamplesMin available GiBMax host used GiBMax cgroup GiBOOM kill delta
Formal performance143113.440108.18820.1990
Formal performance243112.636107.02718.5830
Formal performance343014.312107.31420.3660
Formal performance443014.055107.60220.0660
First managed start134615.064106.56335.7100
First managed start234612.711106.95134.2590
First managed start334713.719107.90735.2440
First managed start434714.133107.52435.2640
Platform restart133714.595107.03234.8200
Platform restart233714.106105.55633.9610
Platform restart333815.207106.41833.5460
Platform restart433715.084106.57335.3040
Pre-restart functions11213.971107.65620.1250
Pre-restart functions21113.313106.35018.4930
Pre-restart functions31114.726106.90019.8800
Pre-restart functions41214.806106.85119.3530
Post-restart functions11215.762105.86520.1760
Post-restart functions21215.403104.25916.0340
Post-restart functions31116.556105.07019.8110
Post-restart functions41216.374105.28318.3810
Final long-context retrieval134813.156108.47120.4100
Final long-context retrieval234812.174107.48818.1070
Final long-context retrieval334713.903107.72220.6070
Final long-context retrieval434714.028107.62919.7620
17 basic functional checks

Passed after a normal platform stop/start. Thinking output is a functional check, not the generation mode used for performance testing.

17 basic functional checks
CheckResult
api-authenticationPassed
chinesePassed
mathPassed
englishPassed
jsonPassed
codePassed
tool-callPassed
tool-resultPassed
vision-redPassed
vision-four-imagesPassed
vision-tool-callPassed
sse-chinesePassed
prefix-0Passed
prefix-1Passed
prefix-2Passed
prefix-cache-hit-countersPassed
thinkingPassed
7 vision and tool cases

After a normal platform stop/start, all 17 basic functional checks passed. The original vision/tool suite passed 7/7 cases, retaining its images, prompts and rules while adapting only authentication, port and model alias. These limited checks are not a general answer or industry-vision accuracy score.

7 vision and tool cases
CaseResult
V1 stripesPassed
V2 two imagesPassed
V3 gridPassed
T1 tool callPassed
T2 tool roundtripPassed
T3 parallel callsPassed
T4 forced tool_choicePassed
Request integrity audit

Covers all 268 formal, counting, warmup and cold-prefill requests. Complete streams do not mean correct or untruncated answers.

Request integrity audit
Complete SSESuccess counter deltaPrefix-hit token deltaPreemption deltastoplength
2682680017791
Per-category batch details

56 formal batches and 7 ceiling_count batches; counting is excluded from the main table. The JSON download includes 261 individual request records.

Per-category batch details
ConcurrencyCategoryThroughput token/sStream decode token/sMean TTFT sOutput tokensBatch duration s
C1coding65.5971.560.2672003.049
C1json49.4660.440.317821.658
C1narrative26.8828.160.2671385.133
C1prose35.5237.740.2461333.744
C1math61.2167.270.3082003.267
C1reasoning50.6254.520.3002003.951
C1summary31.2136.640.5161033.301
C1format61.4175.610.3241021.661
C1ceiling_count78.1984.210.2302393.057
C2coding115.9264.710.2914003.451
C2json74.4443.540.3531702.284
C2narrative43.1423.900.3352856.606
C2prose47.6627.150.3202635.518
C2math94.9852.240.3304004.212
C2reasoning79.7043.090.3294005.019
C2summary42.1625.880.6752435.763
C2format115.6972.030.3672081.798
C2ceiling_count147.2980.070.2714783.245
C3coding160.9459.680.3506003.728
C3json95.8738.610.3892492.597
C3narrative51.0918.350.3014408.611
C3prose60.6023.360.2913896.419
C3math120.8944.380.3536004.963
C3reasoning91.3933.170.4576006.565
C3summary52.3522.420.6823326.342
C3format141.9559.260.3843102.184
C3ceiling_count204.4973.500.2677173.506
C4coding201.4956.880.3738003.970
C4json124.1538.380.3873382.722
C4narrative58.8215.870.3265579.470
C4prose71.5920.430.3165067.068
C4math153.4341.890.3688005.214
C4reasoning131.5736.760.3768006.081
C4summary63.1421.150.7684256.731
C4format132.6942.970.4024353.278
C4ceiling_count236.0463.740.2859564.050
C5coding234.2853.240.37110004.268
C5json133.2132.860.3984223.168
C5narrative64.2114.340.33777011.992
C5prose78.3817.960.3396568.370
C5math192.3242.430.40310005.200
C5reasoning130.7830.060.38610007.647
C5summary66.8317.880.8805668.469
C5format177.8448.420.4285322.991
C5ceiling_count296.6863.920.30211954.028
C6coding255.9448.660.41312004.689
C6json148.7130.550.4075063.403
C6narrative72.5713.090.33485711.810
C6prose89.8117.150.3557738.607
C6math203.2037.100.40012005.905
C6reasoning161.9529.080.41112007.410
C6summary75.2916.461.1567069.377
C6format215.6046.780.4596182.866
C6ceiling_count326.1458.550.32914344.397
C8coding308.7943.660.50316005.182
C8json178.6327.300.4656683.740
C8narrative80.9211.300.414115514.274
C8prose105.8915.350.3499969.406
C8math231.4632.120.44316006.913
C8reasoning167.8723.660.77116009.531
C8summary81.5213.861.39293711.494
C8format218.1837.290.5048533.910
C8ceiling_count406.5554.390.32419124.703
Workload and statistical methods
Tasks and runs
coding / json / narrative / prose / math / reasoning / summary / format; one full run; C8 is a local extension using the same method
Generation parameters
temperature=0; thinking=false; stream=true; usage tokens
Output limits
Default 200 tokens; summary 150; counting 256
Request composition
268 = 232 formal + 29 counting + 3 warmup + 4 cold-prefill requests
Cold prompts and caches
Compilation caches reused; cold prompts do not imply cleared disk or compilation caches; no profiler during performance tests
Integrity and length limits
All 268 requests have complete SSE, DONE and usage; stop 177, length 91. Length-ended requests are retained, not counted as quality passes
  • Formal performance window: minimum host available 12.636 GiB, maximum host used 108.188 GiB. Final long-context window: 12.174 / 108.471 GiB. Host used includes system overhead, not just the model.
  • GB10 uses unified memory; CPU and GPU figures must not be added. Cgroup accounting misses some GPU-driver allocations, so roughly 20 GiB is not total model memory. The loading-log figure of about 81.69 GiB/rank is not a device peak.
  • Sampling at approximately one-second intervals captures observed extrema, not guaranteed instantaneous peaks. No Docker/cgroup OOM kill was observed in the listed windows; this is not a long-term stability guarantee.
  • No complete general answer-quality score was supplied. Functional passes, stream completeness, length termination and answer correctness are different measures.
  • Long-context evidence comprises two input lengths, one request each, with a middle-position needle. Full 300K, eight concurrent long requests, 1M, independent two-hour stability and fresh customer installation remain unverified.

C denotes concurrent request count. TTFT measures the wait for the first non-empty content output, not the full answer duration. Prefill and output decode rates are different metrics.

Plan your model deployment

Assess device configuration and integration for your tasks and concurrency needs.

Discuss this model deployment